Visa applications can be denied with a relative frequency and the reason is that the applicant is ineligible or inadmissible. There are a number of reasons why your application could have been rejected. The most common reason is not being able to prove enough economic, family or social ties to your country of residence. Remember to take all the documentation that can help support your case. In case your visa application is rejected because of that cause, you´ll receive a paper with the number 214 (b).

You should take into account that the consular officer is not obligated to examine any documentation. He or she can take a decision without checking a single document. But take the documents, just in case. If your visa application is rejected, in some cases it´s possible to request a waiver, or you can just request the visa again. Keep in mind that if you´re going to request a visa again, you should know why they denied your application in the first place. This means you should know what caused the problem specifically. You know this because the paper that the consular officer gave to you after he or she denied your application has a number: 214 (b).

The causes that make a person ineligible are very different, but it´s very important to know what that reason is in order to try to correct it. If your circumstances haven´t changed since the last time you applied for a visa then it probably will be denied again and you´ll lose the application fee, which is nonrefundable. For example, if your visa was denied because you couldn´t prove you had enough economic of family ties in your country of residence then a significant change must have occurred in order for your second attempt to be successful. This is a burden many young people face since many cannot prove they have a family, regular income, mortgage, property, etc. If the cause is ineligibility then you cannot request a waiver, you just have to fix the issue.

Before you apply for a visa again, make sure that the embassy you´re applying to establishes a minimum amount of time before reapplications. Some may request you wait at least for four months. Besides ineligibility, your visa could also be denied for inadmissibility causes, some of them are:

• Having previously entered the country illegally. This could have a penalty of 3 to 10 years.
• Deportation or immediate expulsion
• Using a fraudulent passport, residency card or visa.
• Having been convicted for a drug felony or for domestic violence, among other reasons

What to do in case of inadmissibility

For some of these cases, it´s possible to request a waiver, for example, in cases of prostitution, contagious diseases, the risk of being a public burden, convictions for immoral crimes or even multiple convictions for felonies.

It´s important that you know that the rules are different according to every case and that just because you´re requesting a waiver doesn´t mean that it will be approved; in these cases, it´s crucial that you have the counsel of professionals such as Visa USA Now. Keep in mind that there are causes of inadmissibility for which you can never be pardoned such as drug trafficking, terrorism or espionage.

Start Application

Why Our Customers Love Us

  • Live English and Spanish language 24/7 support
  • Full preparation for your one-on-one interview (including mock interview)
  • Secure encryption to submit and pay your application and services
  • Reviewed by immigration attorneys
  • Translation services
  • Step By Step, easy to understand processes
  • 98.7% Success Rate