The US immigration authorities announced new guidelines in the F, J or M type visa programs used by foreign students, once the permits expire. We will mention those new guidelines throughout this article and we will also give you some pointers on how to renovate your visa successfully since this is a service we provide at www.visausanow.com.

The new regulations will begin to take effect next August 9. The modifications indicate that the visa will be valid for a limited and precisely determined period of time that cannot lead to inaccurate interpretations. Furthermore, they will be considered illegal in the country if they suspend their classes or give up the activity authorized by the visa. In those cases, they will begin to accrue illegal presence in the US and the so-called Law of Punishment or 10 Year Law could apply.

The Office of Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the publication of "a policy memorandum that changes the way the agency will calculate the illegal presence of students and non-immigrant exchange visitors under visa types F, J, and M ".

These modifications will also affect dependents (spouses and children) that use the F-2, J-2 or M-2 visas and “do not preserve their status in the United States”. “This policy is aligned with the presidential executive order to improve public safety inside the United States, in order to enforce the nation's immigration laws," clarifies the federal agency.

The new regulation states that "non-immigrant foreigners with F, J, and M visas are admitted to the United States for a specific purpose. And when that purpose ends, we expect them to leave the country or obtain another legal immigration status, "said USCIS Director L. Francis Cissna. Visa USA Now can advise you on how to get another immigration status. You can call us at +1-888-588-8448, or email us at info@visausanow.com. There´s also a live chat in our website you can use, or message us by completing this contact form https://www.visausanow.com/contact.php.

"The message is clear: “non-immigrants cannot stay longer than established in their periods of admission, or violate the terms of admission and remain illegally in the United States," he adds. The USCIS also specified that people with F, J or M visas who do not maintain their status before August 9, 2018, will begin to accumulate illegal presence starting on that date, based on that breach.

Unless they have already begun to accumulate illegal presence:

The day after the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has denied the request for an immigration benefit; or

If DHS determined that the person violated their nonimmigrant status while applying for another immigration benefit.

Foreigners will begin to accumulate illegal settling time:

The day after their Form I-94 expires; or

The day after an immigration judge or in certain cases, the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) has ordered that they are excluded, deported or removed (regardless of whether the decision is appealed). Needless to say, you can avoid all this trouble by requesting guidance from Visa USA Now. ¡Get in touch!

Start Application

Why Our Customers Love Us

  • Live English and Spanish language 24/7 support
  • Full preparation for your one-on-one interview (including mock interview)
  • Secure encryption to submit and pay your application and services
  • Reviewed by immigration attorneys
  • Translation services
  • Step By Step, easy to understand processes
  • 98.7% Success Rate