Approximately 140.000 immigration visas are granted every year to foreigners, their spouse and children, that have the intention to migrate to the US based on their skills. The objective is to land different jobs, according to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). A high number of Latin American immigrants with a higher education degree and various years of experience have managed to establish themselves in the United States legally, due to visa categories that are based on employment.

If you have the right set of skills, education and/or experience, and you are eligible, considering other aspects, you could live in the United States temporarily or permanently, with one of the following visa categories.

1. The EB-1 category: This category is reserved for people with extraordinary skills in the sciences, arts, education, business or sports; outstanding professors or researchers; and executives or people with managerial positions of multinationals.

2. The EB-2 category: This category is reserved for people who are professionals and have postgraduate degrees, or for people with exceptional skills in the arts, sciences or business.

3. The EB-3 category: This one is reserved for professionals, skilled workers and others.

4. The EB-4 category: This is reserved for "special immigrants", including certain religious workers, US foreign service station employees, retired employees from international organizations, foreign minors under the protection of US courts, and other foreigners.

5. The H-1B temporary work visa has a double intention since it lets holders seek the change to a green card.

It is designed for professionals and is widely used by employees of technology companies, but is not restricted to them.

6. The L-1 and L-2 temporary work visa is directed towards managers and executives of multinationals who are transferred to the United States. It is similar to the H-1B visa, since this visa also has a dual purpose.

7. Visa O is aimed at people with extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or that have demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievements in the film or television industry, being nationally and internationally recognized for those achievements.

8. TN Visa allows non-immigrant professionals from Canada and Mexico to work in the United States. Mexican professionals must obtain a TN visa at a US consulate or embassy to enter the United States. Canadian professionals can apply for TN status at a US and Canadian port of entry under the Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

Keep in mind that some visa categories require that you to have a job offer from an employer in the US or sponsor. Also, for some visa categories it is necessary that before the US employer can file a petition to USCIS, they must obtain an approved labor certification from the US Department of Labor where it is justified that there are not enough available, qualified and disposed US workers to occupy the position offered with the current salary. It´s worth noting that hiring a foreign worker will not negatively affect the wages and working conditions of US workers with similar jobs.

In Visa USA Now we specialize in tourist visa counseling or guidance. We publish these sort of articles because we know they´re also among our client´s range of interests. Also, the point we want to make is that there is a wide range of visa categories and that you must be certain which is the adequate one for you. For this, the purpose of your stay in the United States must be crystal clear. Visit our website and get all the relevant information, so your tourist visa application to the USA is a success. 

Start Application

Why Our Customers Love Us

  • Live English and Spanish language 24/7 support
  • Full preparation for your one-on-one interview (including mock interview)
  • Secure encryption to submit and pay your application and services
  • Reviewed by immigration attorneys
  • Translation services
  • Step By Step, easy to understand processes
  • 98.7% Success Rate